LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] 1.1441-1(d)(3)

The rules of this paragraph (d)(3) are only intended to provide a method by which a withholding agent may determine that a payee is a U.S. person and do not otherwise impose a requirement that documentation be furnished by a person who is otherwise treated as an exempt recipient for purposes of the applicable information reporting provisions under chapter 61 of the Internal Revenue Code (e.g., Sec. 1.6049-4(c)(1)(ii) for payments of interest).
1.1441-1(d)(3)

       Oh what tangled webs they weave. 



        "The rules of this paragraph (d)(3)", regarding "Payments for which a Form W-9 is not otherwise required", "are only intended to provide a method by which a withholding agent may determine that a payee is a U.S. person and do not otherwise impose a requirement that documentation be furnished by a person". 

      Every word in law is to be given meaning. " The rules of... paragraph (d)(3) are... intended to provide A method by which a withholding agent may determine... a U.S. person".  A method. Not THE method.

        "[D]o not otherwise impose".  Oh the words of art.