LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] If you want to "discuss the law" here's my email
dalereastman at sprintmail dot com.

I will post the discussion on my own web space, edited for clarity. If you complain of the editing, I will show the complaint and link off page to show what the pre-edit words were.

You got the cajones to discuss the actual written words of law?
I have no problem if you want to send your email html so that whatever you highlight can be shown, ie. underlining, bolding, or italicizing.  You do not get to choose color.  That is for differentiating between the participants, and quotations of the laws.
18Sep2005:

Is
Treasury Regulation 26 CFR 1.861-8 titled:

"Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources and activities"?

Does Treasury Regulation 26 CFR 
1.861-8(a)(1) State:

"Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States after gross income from sources within the United States has been determined.

Sections 862(b) and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources without the United States after gross income from sources without the United States has been determined.

This section provides specific guidance for applying the cited Code sections by prescribing rules for the allocation and apportionment of expenses, losses, and other deductions (referred to collectively in this section as ``deductions'') of the taxpayer."

Can you cite any other section that gives "specific guidance" for determining "taxable income"?


9/19/2005 6:34 PM
861@mail.com posted: