LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] 2. Statutory willfulness is the voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty.
  3. Forbidding a jury to consider evidence that might negate willfulness would raise a serious question under the Sixth Amendment's jury trial provision.
Item three above is of importance when coupled with the details within the case itself.

JUSTICE WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.

Title 26, 7201 of the United States Code provides that any person "who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof" shall be guilty of a felony. Under 26 U.S.C. 7203, "[a]ny person required under this title . . . or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.    This case turns on the meaning of the word "willfully" as used in 7201 and 7203.

As does any case under 7201 or 7203

I