LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] And forbidding a jury to consider evidence that might negate willfulness would raise a serious question under the Sixth Amendment's jury trial provision..."

[3c][20a] Admit or deny that "Statutory willfulness ... is the voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty."

[3c][21] Admit or deny the following language is to be found in Cheek v. U.S., 498 U.S. 192 (1991):
"Title 26, 7201 of the United States Code provides that any person "who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof" shall be guilty of a felony. Under 26 U.S.C. 7203, "[a]ny person required under this title . . . or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [498 U.S. 192, 194]   This case turns on the meaning of the word "willfully" as used in 7201 and 7203."

[3c][21a] Admit or deny that the court is examining sections 7201 & 7203.