LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] Mr. Smith is welcome to prove to me that the legal duty exists, using the WRITTEN words of law.  I doubt he will... That would be discussing substance.
=CHEEK= JUSTICE WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.
Title 26, 7201 of the United States Code provides that any person "who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof" shall be guilty of a felony. Under 26 U.S.C. 7203, "[a]ny person required under this title . . . or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. This case turns on the meaning of the word "willfully" as used in 7201 and 7203.


=COMMENT= As does any case under 7201 or 7203. And any Chapter 75 case turns on the definition of person covered here.