LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] and
             (2) every surviving spouse (as defined in
             section 2(a)), a tax determined in accordance
             with the following table:

             -----------------------------------------------------
         If taxable income is:       The tax is:
             -----------------------------------------------------
         Not over $36,900         15% of taxable income.

Google Archive

From: Brian Rookard (brianrookard@)
Subject: Re: Evidence vs Assetions (sic)
Newsgroups: misc.taxes
Date: 2004-11-26 15:43:13 PST

26 CFR § 1.1-1 Income tax on individuals.
"(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax ON
THE INCOME of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States ...."

Taxable income IS income ... it is income less deductions.  That
doesn't make it any less "income."

Google Archive

From: Brian Rookard (brianrookard@)
Subject: Re: Evidence vs Assetions (sic)
Newsgroups: misc.taxes
Date: 2004-11-27 07:02:39 PST