LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] DO NOT TAKE MY WORD FOR ANYTHING ON THIS PAGE.
Go look it up for yourself.

Them

Brian Rookard - A Word Game Exposed

Table of Contents
From: Dale Eastman (dalereastman@)
Subject: Re: Evidence vs Assetions (sic)
Newsgroups: misc.taxes
Date: 2004-11-23 20:08:32 PST

Soon enough Max will find out that Thomas is a KNOWN liar.

Thomas, THE TAX IS IMPOSED UPON   T A X A B L E   I N C O M E,
NOT INCOME.

Google archive

From: Brian Rookard (brianrookard@)
Subject: Re: Evidence vs Assetions (sic)
Newsgroups: misc.taxes
Date: 2004-11-24 15:35:00 PST

26 CFR § 1.1-1 Income tax on individuals.
"(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax ON
THE INCOME of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States ...."



Taxable income is gross income less deductions.

Gross income IS "income."

Therefore, taxable income IS income ... it is the income left after
subtracting deductions.

Unless you think that taxable income doesn't include income ... maybe
its grated cheese perhaps?

Google Archive

From: OnryAnRkst (onryanrkst@)
Subject: Re: Evidence vs Assetions (sic)
Newsgroups: misc.taxes
Date: 2004-11-24 16:21:25 PST

"The tax imposed is upon TAXABLE INCOME..."
[26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1)]

--OnryAnRkst
Google Archive

From: Dale Eastman (dalereastman@)
Subject: Re: Evidence vs Assetions (sic)

Newsgroups: misc.taxes
Date: 2004-11-24 19:19:22 PST

Hey rooktard, what is the tax calculated on?

Google Archive

From: Brian Rookard (brianrookard@)
Subject: Re: Evidence vs Assetions (sic)
Newsgroups: misc.taxes
Date: 2004-11-25 13:29:56 PST

26 CFR § 1.1-1 Income tax on individuals.
"(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax ON
THE INCOME of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States ...."



Taxable income is gross income less deductions.

Gross income IS "income."

Therefore, taxable income IS income ... it is the income left after
subtracting deductions.

Unless you think that taxable income doesn't include income ... maybe
its grated cheese perhaps?
Google Archive